Terms & Conditions

Even though we know you'll probably never read this page, our legal team asked us to put this here to protect us both.
Website terms & conditions|Privacy Policy|Refund Policy|Freight Policy

Website terms & conditions

Welcome to Panels4u website and thank you for taking the time to read these website Terms & Conditions which apply with respect to your use of the website and the products listed and the services provided.  It is important that you read these terms and conditions carefully because by using our website, you will be deemed to have accepted the Terms & Conditions.

Background

Panels4u Limited is the owner of this website.  Various Material Suppliers have provided us with their data which we are hosting on their behalf to provide you with choices.

As a user of this website (referred to as ‘”you” and “your”), you are subject to these Terms & Conditions, our Privacy Policy, our Returns Policy and any other laws or regulations which apply to this website.  If you do not accept these Terms & Conditions, you must refrain from using this website.

We reserve the right to revise these Terms & Conditions from time to time at our discretion.  Such revisions will be effective immediately upon publication on this website.  By continuing to use this website after such publication, you agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions as revised.  You should therefore periodically visit this page to determine the current Terms & Conditions.

Any reference to "website" means the whole or any part of the web pages located at this URL or domain (including but not limited to any elements of design, underlying code, text, sounds, graphics, animated elements or any other content).

Contract Information

Any choices made by you during the selection & sales process will be replied with a Quote to you.  When you accept the Quote you are making an offer to buy those products and services in accordance with these Terms & Conditions and in accordance with our then current terms of trade.  We reserve the exclusive right to accept or reject (for any reason whatsoever and in whole or in part) any Quote accepted by you which we believe, in our sole judgement, to have been placed fraudulently.

Liability

While we endeavour to ensure that the information we have provided on this website is correct and free from error, it is provided "as is" and "as available" and without warranties of any kind either express or implied.  Sometimes errors or inaccuracies do occur, for which we apologise.

Consider your choices pertaining to material substrate, finish or colour carefully. Mobile and computer devices and screens may show swatch finish or colour differently for which we can't be held accountable. If in doubt of any colour or finish swatch please contact us for further information on info@panels4u.co.nz or visit the respective Material Supplier websites and request a sample.

We do not accept any liability, direct or indirect, for any loss or damage which may directly or indirectly result from any advice, opinion, information, representation or omission whether negligent or otherwise, contained on this website.  You are solely responsible for the actions you take in reliance on the content on, or accessed, through this website.  We reserve the right to make changes at any time and without notice to you, to any element of this website.

To the extent permitted by New Zealand law, we make no warranties in relation to the merchantability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or availability of this website.

Details contained on this website relating to the products or services, and the sale of the products or services through this website have been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law and may not satisfy the laws of any other country.  If you choose to access this website from outside New Zealand you are responsible for compliance with applicable local law.

Intellectual Property Right

This website and all intellectual property rights, including graphics, logos, trademarks, design, text, icons, the arrangement of them, sound recordings and all software relating to this website, are owned by us and, unless stated, is copyright.  These intellectual property rights are protected by New Zealand and international laws.

You may view our website and its contents for personal and non-commercial use only, and as such this is subject to copyright law and the Copyright Act 1994.  You may not in any form or by any means reproduce, modify, distribute, store, transmit, publish or display within another website or create derivative works from any part of this website or commercialise any information obtained from any part of this website without our prior written permission or, in the case of third party material, from the owner of the copyright in that material.

Nothing contained in this website is to be interpreted as a recommendation to use any information on this website in a manner which infringes the intellectual property rights of any person, company or entity.  We make no representations or warranties that your use of the information on this website will not infringe such intellectual property rights.

Reference to other Websites

This website may refer to other websites.  These sites have not been prepared by us and are not under the control of us.  These website links are provided for convenience only and may not remain current nor maintained.  We should not be construed as endorsing, approving, recommending or giving preference to these third parties or their websites, or any information, products or services referred to on those third-party websites unless expressly stated.  You link to these websites at your own risk and should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties.  We are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.  We are not responsible for the availability of any of these web links.

You agree that you will not create a hyperlink to this website without our express written permission.  If you do create a hyperlink to this website, you are responsible for all losses that we may suffer as a result of that link, whether direct or indirect.  Linking to this website is at your own risk.

Secure Data

Given the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that any data transmission is totally secure.  Whilst we take precautions to protect information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us.  You therefore transmit to this website at your own risk.  However, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve its security.  If you become aware of any problems with the security of the data or the website, please contact us immediately by email at info@panels4u.co.nz.

Viruses

Given the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee that this website is free from viruses, fault or other conditions which could damage or interfere with your computer systems, and we do not warrant that your access to this website will be uninterrupted, error free or that any defects will be corrected.  You assume the risk of any damage to your property as a result of using this website, and to the maximum extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability for any errors, omissions and faults.

You must take your own precautions to ensure that the process which you use for accessing this website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference which may damage your own computer system.  For the avoidance of doubt, we do not accept responsibility for any interference or damage to your own computer system which arises in connection with your use of this website or any linked website.

Cookies and Website Analysis Tools

Panels4u Limited may use systems or providers (like Google Analytics or any other such system or providers) to collect information such as the number of visitors per day, website pages visited or the number of pages requested per day.  In order for this to occur a small piece of code is placed on each page which counts these statistics.  This non-personal information gained is aggregated and enables us to measure activity within our websites which in turn is used to continually improve our site and our service to our customers.

We may therefore use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from.  The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, NT or Mac), browser (e.g. Microsoft, Netscape or other, plus the version of Browser) and domain (whether you are accessing the site from NZ or elsewhere).

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive.

Use of Information and Material

We appreciate any suggestions ("unsolicited ideas") you may have regarding ways in which this website may be improved or materials which we may add to this website.  Any unsolicited ideas that you submit to us will not be regarded as confidential and will become our property.  We may use, reproduce, disclose, publish, modify, adapt and transmit them to others, without restriction or any obligation to compensate you.

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We recognise that your personal information is confidential and we understand that it is important for you to know how we treat your personal information.  Please read our Privacy Policy for more information.

Disclaimer

We make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, in relation to any information, content, materials or products included in this website or to its availability, functionality or performance, except as otherwise provided under any applicable law.

You agree to indemnify us, our employees, shareholders, and other persons involved in the creation of this website from all damages, losses, penalties, fines, expenses and costs (including legal costs) which arise out of or relate to your use of this website, any information that you provide to us via this website or any damage that you may cause to this website.

This indemnification includes, without limitation, liability relating to copyright infringement, defamation, invasion of privacy, trade mark infringement and breaches of the Fair Trading Act 1986.

Consumer Guarantee Act

Nothing in these Terms & Conditions is intended to avoid the provisions of the New Zealand Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 (“CGA”) except to the extent permitted by the CGA or to exclude liability arising under any other statute.  If and to the extent that such liability cannot be lawfully excluded, these Terms & Conditions shall be modified to the extent necessary to give effect to the above intention.  If you are acquiring goods or services from us for the purposes of a business, you agree that the guarantees provided in the CGA shall not apply.  We do not provide any express guarantees (as that term is defined in the CGA) other than those expressly confirmed in these Terms & Conditions.

Electronic Transactions Act

You consent to receive communications from us electronically and agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.  You agree to be bound by any agreement reached through electronic communications in terms of the Electronic Transactions Act 2002.  You consent to receiving electronic messages and information sent by us (or on our behalf) for any purposes described in our Privacy Policy.  You agree, pursuant to section 11(2) of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007, that the person sending any such message need not include a functional unsubscribe facility in that message.

Applicable Laws

This website and these Terms & Conditions shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the laws of New Zealand and the courts of New Zealand shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine any dispute arising in relation to this website or these Terms & Conditions. You irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand and agree that the courts of New Zealand are a convenient forum in which to resolve any dispute arising in relation to this website or these Terms & Conditions.
The information contained on this website has been prepared in accordance with New Zealand law and may not satisfy the laws of any other country. We make no representations, warranties, or guarantees as to whether or not the information or products available from this website are appropriate or available for use in other countries.  If you choose to access this website from outside New Zealand, you are responsible for compliance with applicable local law.

Severability

If any provision of these Terms & Conditions are found to be invalid or unenforceable by a court of law, such invalidity or unenforceability will not affect the remainder of the Terms & Conditions, which will continue in full force and effect.

  Back to Top

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Panesl4u Limited supports the protection of your privacy rights as an internet user.  We respect your privacy and have therefore adopted this Privacy Policy to govern the relationship between us.

The Privacy Policy applies to personal information submitted by you on this website operated by Panesl4u, and to any information automatically retrieved during your visits to these websites or any emails generated to you.

By using the Panesl4u website you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use this site.

Consent to Privacy Policy

During your visits to the Panesl4u website, you may be asked to provide us with 'personal information'. We have developed the following Privacy Policy to describe when we collect personal information, what we use it for and who we may disclose it to, and to ensure that we comply with our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1993.  By providing personal information to us via this site you are consenting to its use in accordance with this policy.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us or email us on info@panels4u.co.nz.

Personal Information

We may collect personal information about you from various sources, including directly from you, when you use our website or over the telephone or by e-mail.  We will not use any information collected about you from your use of the website referred to above unless you have actively agreed to it being used in a specific manner.  Personal information collected by us may include your name, company name, email address, telephone number, postal or physical address, product purchases, preferences or shopping cart information.  We will not contact you to discuss a product or service unless you have expressly requested that contact.  We do not collect or store any personal credit card information.

Panesl4u takes care to ensure that it adheres to the provisions of the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007 and will only collect and use information from you on this website in accordance with the Act and the Privacy Act 1993.

We will not under any circumstances release, sell, publish, or give away personal information to any other person or organisation unless required by law or subject to the consent of the information supplier.

Access to Personal Information

You may request access to any personal information held about you and your request will be granted unless there are reasonable grounds to deny access.  If you consider any information held is inaccurate, you may ask for a correction and you may at any time ask to be removed from any mailing or distribution list on which, previously, you have asked to be included.  Written requests for access, correction and removal should be accompanied by proof of identity and should be made to: info@panels4u.co.nz.

Automated collection of data from our website

When you visit our website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies, sessions and website statistics software) to collect certain information about your visit, including:

This information will be used to analyse how our website is being used (for example, to improve the content or performance of this website or to analyse which product sells better than other products) or statistical purposes.  This information does not personally identify you and will only be disclosed in aggregate form.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Our website may contain links to third party websites that are not operated or controlled by us.  Please note that Panesl4u is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of those third-party websites and the sites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies and we encourage you to read them.

Changes to our Policy

We may, at our discretion, update or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted here, so we encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on privacy practices at Panesl4u Limited.
If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or any other matter, please email us on info@panels4u.co.nz.

  Back to Top

Refund Policy

We understand shopping online is different.  More so, when choosing product material to refurbish or renovate your kitchen, wardrobes or other cabinetry panels.

We ask therefore that you take extra care in choosing material products on our website.  Make sure the colour, finish, veneer or patterns are correct before accepting the quote we are providing.  Once product materials have been ordered Panels4u cannot reverse the order.
Circumstances when a refund may be considered.

Whilst unusual, there may be a chance that for your chosen product material that the material supplier does not have stock or the material is no longer available.

Should such a situation arise the material supplier will notify you and us simultaneously via the email address you have provided.  A Panels4u person will be in contact as soon as possible after the email to discuss possible options.

Options are:

Other considerations

You don’t have the right to request a refund just because you’ve changed your mind about them.  The Refund Policy will only apply per the above conditions.

You don’t have the right to request a refund if the products and services were given to you as a gift.

Product Material Information

Our product supplier in most instances will have provided additional product material guarantee information which is available for you to download and read.

Consumer Guarantees Act

Under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 ('CGA'), you have guaranteed legal rights for goods [and services] you buy.  These are called 'consumer guarantees', and include the following:

Contact Us

Where you have an issue relating to your order, please immediately contact Panels4u on our contacts page or email us at info@panels4u.co.nz. Please use your order or quote number in all your communications with us.

  Back to Top

Freight Policy

Freight Company

Panels4u uses a national courier solution who enjoys a network of different service partners covering every aspect of distribution, providing us with an unprecedented range of freight options.

Packaging of Consignment

All deliveries are created with a pallet base upon which the flat panels are packed. Where necessary reinforcements are applied to minimise overhangs. The full job is bubble wrapped before a protection layer is added. The consignment is then strapped down to prevent shifting or damage. Where a job has different panel types similar panel types are stacked together.

A consignment will always be packaged in such a manner that either a forklift can be used to onload or offload or be offloaded from the truck itself where no forklift is available. The latter is often determined by the delivery address and as such may incur extra charges.

Freight Charges

Freight charges for a consignment are calculated based on either tonnage weight or cubic volume dimensions, whichever is the greater one, together with the collection point and the delivery address.

We do aim to minimise the freight cost as much as possible as this is a strategic advantage that we offer.

Delivery Destinations

Consignment deliveries to standard street address are calculated based on standard freight terms. Deliveries to rural areas may incur an additional charge.

A rural location is classed as:

We cannot deliver to a P.O. Box address so please provide a physical address

Authorised Person

All standard consignments will be attempted to be delivered to you with a signature obtained and requires a person to be available at the designated delivery address.

Delivery within New Zealand Only

All consignments can only be delivered to a New Zealand address. We do not deliver outside New Zealand.

Delivery Timeframe

We endeavour to deliver all items within 3-5 working days of us confirming that delivery has started. Deliveries to rural area locations could take longer.

Freight Terms

Panels4u via our courier service provider reserves the right to select the most cost-effective transportation mode and carrier for shipping the consignment. We furthermore endeavour to deliver to the designated delivery location within the delivery timeframe.

The freight charges indicated on the order acknowledgement will be subject to change if the customer changes the destination location.

  Back to Top